Retail Theft
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weis Markets notified Ephrata Police that the same customer was conducting transactions at the self-checkout line between 09/24/2021 and 12/02/2021 and failed to scan all of the items in his cart. According to the Weis Markets Loss Prevention Investigator, the customer would scan one item and then proceed to bag multiple items simultaneously. Ephrata Police were able to identify the customer as Anthony Louis Leone, 62, of Ephrata from his shoppers club card and his vehicle’s license plate. Leone was charged with one count of retail theft, graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree.
Leone is presumed innocent.
Location
331 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2021