Access Device Fraud
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police recently charged Maranda L. Kachel, 28, of Ephrata, with Access Device Fraud and Theft by Deception. An acquaintance of Kachel used Kachel’s phone to order food from a delivery service. The debit card number was stored in Kachel’s phone. Police allege that between January 2022 and March of 2022, Kachel order $1,586 worth of food for herself using the stored debit card number. Kachel is presumed innocent.
Location
108 N Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 15, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud