Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police recently charged Gary D. Hoffman, 60, of Ephrata, with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. On January 5, 2022 at 6:36 p.m., Ephrata Police investigated an accident at the intersection of Parkview Heights Road and Steinmetz Road in Ephrata Borough. A vehicle driven by Hoffman traveled in the opposing lane and struck another vehicle head-on. The driver of the other vehicle was transported to Lancaster General Hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Hoffman’s blood alcohol content was .277%. Hoffman is presumed innocent.
Location
100 Parkview Heights Ave.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2022
Incident Type
DUI