Criminal Trespassing-Felony-Two counts
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
135 lbs
Ephrata Police were called twice within two days to an apartment building in the first block of Cloister Ave for a trespassing issue. Female citizen notified police around 8pm on 01-23-23 that she arrived home to find her apartment door ajar but nothing missing. Police developed a suspect for the 1-23-23 incident however, on 01-24-23 around 8pm the same female citizen arrived home to find her apartment door was again ajar. Female stated she believed it to be the same male from 01-23-23 and he was still inside her apartment. Ephrata Police arrived, determined the suspect was inside, searched the apartment and located the suspect hiding under a couch. The suspect Andrew Gooslin, acknowledged he was not allowed in the apartment and admitted to the entry on the previous day.
The suspect, Andrew Gooslin M/24 who is homeless, was arrested on two counts of Felony Criminal Trespassing and taken to Lancaster Central Arraignment.
Location
First Block of Cloister Ave
EPhrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2023