Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
Incest with a Minor
Sexual Abuse of Children – Photographing/Videotaping/depicting/or Filming Sexual Acts
Unlawful Contact with a Minor
Corruption Of Minors
Indecent Assault
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Eugene Paul Gibbons, 43, of Lancaster, with two counts of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Incest with a Minor, Sexual Abuse of Children - Photographing, Videotaping, Depicting on Computer or Filming Sexual Acts, two counts of Unlawful Contact with a Minor, Corruption of Minors, and two counts of Indecent Assault. The charges are the result of an investigation by police after a mandated reporter notified Lancaster County Children and Youth that the victim reported that Gibbons had taken nude photos of them on multiple occasions beginning in 2022 through the year 2024.
Gibbons was arraigned before MDJ Landis on 7/1/2024 and then committed to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $400,000 for his bail.
Gibbons is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Ephrata Police Detective Rivera filed the charges.
Location
100 Block Brickyard Circle
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2024