1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking (M3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On September 14, 2020 at 9:46 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to the 100 block of Church Avenue, Ephrata Borough, for a theft that just occurred. A witness alleged that an adult male removed a package from the front porch of a residence, placed the package into a backpack, and fled on a bicycle. Ephrata Police located the backpack discarded two blocks from where the theft was reported and recovered the stolen package. Items inside the backpack assisted police in identifying the suspect male as Jesse Edward Gettle, 31, of Ephrata. Gettle was later located and taken into custody in the 200 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Township. Gettle was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking, drug possession charges, and is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-10990