Warrant Service
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 11/12/15, at approximately 11PM, the Ephrata Police and East Cocalico Twp. police departments took James Gehman, age 41, of Reinholds, into custody. Gehman had been charged with Robbery for robbing a Turkey Hill in Ephrata Township on September 30 2015. Gehman fled the area and police had been searching for him for over a month. An alert East Cocalico Twp. Officer observed a family member who unknowingly led police to Gehman at a residence in East Cocalico Twp. Officers from both departments staked out the rural residence for several hours, confirmed Gehman was present and took him into custody without incident. Gehman had shaved his head in an attempt to change his appearance. Gehman was also wanted on a state parole warrant. Gehman was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment pending his arraignment.
Location
500 Block N. Muddy Creek Rd
East Cocalico, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 13, 2015