(1 count) (18) 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 3, 2024 at 1:19 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to a residence in the 500 block of E Main St, Ephrata Borough for a domestic dispute and sounds of a physical assault. Upon arrival, police determined that after a verbal argument, Evan Gaskill, 35, of Ephrata, assaulted a female by striking her several times in the face. An ambulance was called and the victim was transported to Lancaster General Hospital where she was treated for non-threatening injuries. Gaskill was charged with Simple Assault and transported to Lancaster County Prison where he was arraigned for his actions and released after posting $10,000 bail. Gaskill is presumed innocent.
Location
500 Block E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other