Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
Ephrata Police filed Theft charges against Donald E. Forsythe, 34, of Ephrata, as the result of an investigation into the theft of a package from a porch in Ephrata Borough on November 27,2020. Surveillance video provided police with the evidence needed to charge Forsythe. The package contained proprietary camera batteries valued at $30. Forsythe is presumed innocent.
Click HERE for the prior media release.
Click HERE for a video of the crime.
Location
1 East Fulton Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2020
Incident Type
Theft