Retail Theft
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On September 24, 2021 at 10:58 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to the Walmart, 800 block E. Main St. Ephrata Township, relating to retail theft. Police discovered that Charles A. Dow, 48, of Kinzers, failed to ring $602.12 worth of merchandise at self-checkout. Dow was accompanied by Catherine M. Lefever, 35, of Kinzers. Dow and Lefever were charged with retail theft and criminal conspiracy to commit retail theft. Both are presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2021