Home Invasion
criminal trespass
Aggravated Assault
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police arrested Matthew E. Don Bullian M/27 of Ephrata on charges of Criminal Trespass and Aggravated Assault of a police officer, following a home invasion incident Tuesday 9-8-20 around 6:30pm.
Ephrata Police officer was flagged down Tuesday evening around 6:30pm by a female citizen who reported a male had just walked in her home and tried to assault her. The female reported she was at her home in the first block of S. Church St, Ephrata Borough with her children ages 8-13yrs old when the male just walked into her house and attempted several times to grab her but she was able to get him out the door. Ephrata Police officer approached the male, who was still on scene, in an attempt to investigate the female's complaint, when the male suddenly grabbed the officer and slammed the officer against a vehicle and began to assault the officer. The female citizen assisted with pulling the male from the officer to enable the officer to take the male into custody.
The male, Matthew E. Don Bullian was arrested for felony Criminal Trespass and felony Aggravated Assault of a police officer. Don Bullian was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment to await arraignment on the charges.
Location
First Block S. Church St
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault