Driving Under the Influence (DUI)/Careless Driving
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
142 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police filed Driving Under the Influence (DUI) and Careless Driving charges against Zachariah P. Dietrich M/26 from Wabash Rd., Ephrata after an investigation into an early morning crash that occurred on 05-18-15 at Pa. Rt 272 and US 322 in Ephrata Borough.
Ephrata Police investigated a crash that occurred in the bridge construction zone on 5-18-15 where a vehicle struck the concrete barriers. The driver Dietrich was not injured but his van was towed from the scene. Dietrich was suspect of being under the influence of alcoholic beverage with a subsequent test determining his blood alcohol level to be .14%. Dietrich will be sent a criminal summons for DUI and Careless Driving for the incident.
Location
US 322
PA Rt. 272
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2015
Disposition
Criminal Summons filed
Arraignment Date
Jun 12, 2015