DUI- Controlled Substance
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police filed DUI charges against Jesus Gonzalez DeJesus M/36 from 300 Block of Sassafras Terrace, Mount Joy, Pa for Driving Under the Influence of a controlled substance(synthetic marijuana or "spice") following an investigation into a crash which occurred about 3pm on May 29th in the 1200 Block of West Main Street, Ephrata Borough.
DeJesus reportedly was driving east bound in the 1200 Block of West Main St, when for unknown reasons he crossed into the oncoming lane and crash into a west bound vehicle. Blood test conducted showed DeJesus was driving with a level of controlled substance, synthetic marijuana or "spice", in his blood which impaired his driving. DeJesus was sent a criminal summons for the arrest.
Location
1200 Block West Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 12, 2015