Ordinance Violation-Trash Collection
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police in the early morning hours (4:30am) of 12-01-15 cited Joseph A. Colon M/45 of Columbia, PA for a violation of an Ephrata Borough Ordinance involving trash collection.
Ephrata Borough's ordinance concerning trash haulers does not allow trash haulers to begin trash collection sooner than 5am. Hover, Ephrata Police recently received several complaints from citizens in the area of a local restaurants in the 1000 block of South State Street regarding excessive noise due to a local trash company picking up business' trash prior to 5am and causing a disturbance.
Ephrata Police found a local trash hauler truck being driven by Joseph A. Colon, at 4:30am Tuesday engaged in off loading a business dumpster in the 1000 block of S. State St prior when the ordinance allows. Colon will be sent a summons for the ordinance violation.
Location
1000 Block S. State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 1, 2015