Retail Theft
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police charged Jediah D. Coleman, 19, no permanent address, with Retail Theft for stealing $180 worth of vaping products from a convenience store on North Reading Road in Ephrata Township. On July 20, 2020 at 3:15 p.m., a regular customer at the store saw the store manager attempting to stop a theft suspect outside of the store. The customer called police and followed the suspect’s vehicle until police could apprehend Coleman. Coleman failed to post bail and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison. Coleman is presumed innocent.
Location
477 North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2020