Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged John L. Capino, 48, of New Holland, with Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance. On April 27, 2020 at 4:50 p.m., police investigated a report of a reckless driver on Route 222 in Ephrata Township. Multiple callers reported that a white Mazda was running off the roadway, weaving in and out of traffic and speeding. Police located the vehicle stopped on the on the berm of the exit ramp and found the driver, Capino, passed out. Capino admitted to inhaling heroin just prior to driving. Capino is presumed innocent.
Location
Route 222
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 8, 2020