(1 COUNT ) RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Female
On April 6, 2025, at 6:17 p.m., the Ephrata Police responded to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for a shoplifter in custody. Walmart Loss Prevention witnessed Donna Brokus, 49, of Ephrata, conceal multiple items offered for sale, totaling $108.94, in reusable shopping bags. Brokus failed to pay for the items concealed, walked past all points of sale, and was stopped at the store exit. Walmart trespassed Brokus from the store. Brokus was arrested, transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing. Brokus was issued a non-traffic summary citation for Retail Theft. Brokus is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 6, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-04458