criminal trespass
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police charged George Briggs, 56, homeless, with Criminal Trespass. On January 26, 2023, at 8:32 a.m., a witness notified police about suspecting trespassing in a recently condemned building in the 300 block of W. Main St., Ephrata Borough. According to the witness, the locks had been changed on this location, and they subsequently observed Briggs lying on the bed inside the residence. Briggs told the witness that he was protecting the contents inside. Police located Briggs and took him into custody and allege that Briggs broke into the condemmed building using a lockpicking device that was found in his possession. Briggs was arraigned before MDJ. Russell and given house arrest until his preliminary hearing. Briggs is innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
320 W Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal