Burglary
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 20, 2022 at 2:46 a.m., the Ephrata Police Department responded to an alarm at GameStop, 848 East Main Street, Ephrata Township. Upon the arrival of an officer at 2:48 a.m., a masked, hooded suspect fled from the rear of the building. Another suspect, Orlando Baez, 23, of Reading, was apprehended exiting the store. The pair defeated the rear door, starting removing and staging electronics nearby and attempted to access to a stockroom with additional security features. Baez, who is presumed innocent, was charged with Burglary and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail. The investigation into the identity of the second suspect continues.
Location
848 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary