Forgery
criminal mischief
Possession Controlled Substance
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On 12/18/19 at 1455 hrs. Ephrata Police responded to a forgery in progress at Ephrata National Bank, 809 Martin Ave. in Ephrata Borough. Bank employees alerted police to a female at the bank attempting to cash a counterfeit check. The bank confirmed with the legitimate company that the check was a fraud. Police took the female into custody and identified her as Miracle Allen, 33, of San Antonio Texas. Police allege Allen is part of a larger travelling group conducting this type of fraud. Allen damaged a vehicle during her arrest and was in possession of cocaine. Allen was charged with Forgery, Criminal Mischief and Possession of a Controlled Substance. Allen was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment pending her arraignment.
Location
809 Martin Ave.
Ephrata Borough, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2019