Burglary
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police have charged Zachary J. Alam, 29, of Centreville, Virginia, with the January 29, 2021 burglary of Stoudt’s Antique Mall. Antiques valued at $5,684 were taken during the burglary.
On January 29, 2021 at 9:42 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to a burglar alarm at Stoudt’s Antique Mall, 2800 North Reading Road, Adamstown Borough. Police found items out-of-place and confirmed by video surveillance that a hooded man had burglarized the business and stole items.
On January 30, 2021 at 8:20 p.m., while serving a search warrant of a motel room in East Cocalico Township rented by Alam, FBI agents recovered stolen antiques. Those antiques and a ring worn by Alam at the time of his arrest by FBI agents were identified as stolen property from the burglary. Police also recovered clothing matching the description of that worn by the burglar in the surveillance video.
Alam, who is currently in federal custody, is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary