“I want to be abundantly clear tha
[…] “Additionally, one of the defendants is being charged with endangering the other, a juvenile, before the abortion by purchasing abortion medication for the juvenile’s use against recommended instructions which placed her in grave danger.”
The Commonwealth is unable to charge either defendant with any crimes against an unborn child, such as homicide or aggravated assault against an unborn child, as the law specifically exempts criminal liability for both parties. Title 18 Pa.C.S. §2608 exempts criminal liability for “the pregnant woman in regard to crimes against her unborn child” and for “acts committed during any abortion or attempted abortion, whether lawful or unlawful, in which the pregnant woman cooperated or consented.”
Similarly, the Commonwealth is unable to charge the juvenile defendant with any violation of the Abortion Control Act as that law, Title 18 Pa.C.S. §3218, also exempts criminal penalties for any woman who “perform[s] or induce[s] an abortion upon herself.”