Age
63
Race
White
Gender
Female
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A married Leola couple were both arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after the husband was involved in a vehicle crash.
On June 26, 2020 at 4:35PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the 1st block of Meadow View Drive. It was reported that a man driving a Chevy Malibu struck a parked Nissan sedan.
Officers arrived and observed that a Chevrolet Malibu struck a parked Nissan Sedan. The driver of the Malibu, identified as Michael Burkhart (60 YOA) was already being evaluated by New Holland EMS in the back of the ambulance. Due to injuries sustained from the crash, officers could not have Burkhart perform a series of sobriety tests. Officers did observed Burkhart to display signs of impairment while speaking with him in the ambulance.
While officers were on scene investigating the crash Jamie Lee Burkhart (59 yoa) arrived on scene driving a 2013 Hyundai Elantra. Officers were able to determine that Jamie Lee Burkhart was under the influence of alcoholic beverages and was administered field sobriety testing. At the conclusion of the testing officers placed her under arrest for DUI and transported her to WEPD for processing. Officer Josh Mertz charged Jamie Lee Burkhart with (1) count of Driving Under the influence -General Impairment and (1) count of Driving Under the Influence -Alcohol 16% or higher. She was processed and remanded to the Lancaster County prison.
Michael Burkhart was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for further medical evaluations. While at LGH, Burkhart consented to a blood draw at the request of Officer Wehrer. WEPD will be filing charges against Burkhart, once his official BAC results are analyzed.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes
Public Information Officer
Location
Meadow View Drive
Leola, PA
Incident Date
Jun 26, 2021 @ 4:33 PM
Incident Type
DUI