  • Calendar
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQContact UsAccident reportsAccreditation
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch Requests
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
Vehicle Impound Release
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Contact Us
  • Accident reports
  • Accreditation
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Vehicle Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

fraud_suspect.png
maroon_jeep.jpg
2nd_fraud_suspect.jpg

ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY - FRAUD

Details Map

WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT

157 W. Metzler Road

Brownstown, PA 17508

MEDIA RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION

West Earl, PA – The West Earl Township Police Department is asking for assistance from the community to help identify the woman captured in this photo. It is alleged that the woman in the photograph attempted to withdraw $15,000 dollars from another person’s account at the Lanco Federal Credit Union, located at 4213 Oregon Pike. This woman present what is believed to be a fake New York State identification while dealing with the bank teller. This woman is believed to be Hispanic between 20-30 years-of-age.

This woman may be working with an accomplice, a black male between mid 20-30’s. The male was observed attempting to withdrawn money from another Lanco Federal Credit Union location in Willow Street. The pair are believed to be operating a maroon colored Jeep Grand Cherokee with unknown registration. If you recognize this woman or male, please contact the West Earl Township Police Department at (717) 859-1411 or email Officer Ryan Blessing at rblessing@westearlpd.org. Any assistance is greatly appreciated.

Location

4213 OREGON PIKE
EPHRATA, PA 17522

Date

Sep 25, 2024

Incident Type

Fraud

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 1st, 2024
fraud_suspect.png
maroon_jeep.jpg
2nd_fraud_suspect.jpg
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact West Earl TWP Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

West Earl Township Police Badge

To subscribe to West Earl Township Police, click the button below.