(1) Count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(1) Count of Conspiracy (F)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Theft of Unlawful Taking & Conspiracy
West Earl Township, Pa – An New Holland man was charged with theft and conspiracy to commit theft after stealing vehicle tires and wheels from Mark Martin Motors on Oregon Pike.
On February 22, 2021 at approximately 8:18AM WEPD was dispatched for a report of theft which occurred between the hours of February 21, 2021 at 12:00AM and February 22, 2021 at 8:00AM. It was reported that (4) tires and wheels were stolen from a pickup truck parked on the lot.
While investigating the theft, Officer Greg Stone found evidence left behind by the actor(s). Officer Stone was able to confirm the identity of one of two males involved. During an interview with the known suspect, the identity and involvement of the other male suspect was provided.
On March 17, 2021 at 10:55AM, Jonathan Yoder (18YOA) voluntarily turned himself in at WEPD’s station. Yoder was interviewed by Detective Dawn Ray and admitted to being involved with stealing the tires and wheels.
Detective Ray filed the charges of, (1) count of Theft of Unlawful Taking (F3), (1) count of Conspiracy (F). Yoder was charged, processed, and arraigned at the New Holland District Magisterial Office in front of Judge Jonathan Heisse.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4126 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2021
Incident Type
Theft