(2 Counts) Statutory Sexual Assault
(1 Count) Obscene and Other Sexual Materials and Performances
(1 count) Criminal Use of a Communication Facility
(1 count) Corruption of Minors
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Statutory Sexual Assault arrest
Brownstown, Pa – Justin Williams (34 yoa) of Hanover, PA was arrested and charged with Attempted Statutory Sexual Assault, Solicitation to Commit Statutory Sexual Assault, and other charges.
Justin Williams was charged after an investigation revealed that he had enticed who he thought was a 14-year-old girl into meeting him for the purpose of sex. Williams communicated with the potential victim through the popular Facebook Messenger App. During the online exchange Williams sent inappropriate videos and photos of himself to the victim. Williams acknowledged the fact the person he thought he was speaking with was 14 years of age.
Sgt. Dawn Ray charged Williams with Statutory Sexual Assault (Attempt), Solicitation to Commit Statutory Assault, Obscene and Other Sexual Materials, Criminal Use of Communication facility, and Corruption of Minors.
Williams turned himself into Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Heisse on November 16th to be arraigned. Judge Heisse set his bail at $75,000, unsecured, with bail restrictions.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other