(1) Count Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count Possession of Controlled Substances (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Retail Theft (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
129 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Retail Theft / Possession of Control Substances
West Earl Township, Pa – An Lititz woman has been arrested for retail theft and possession of control substances and paraphernalia.
On August 20, 2023 at 6:35AM, WEPD was dispatched for a theft in-progress at the Brownstown Sheetz. WEPD officers were provided a description of the woman and the vehicle the woman got in to after leaving the store without paying for items. Sergeant Dawn Ray and Officer Samantha Heise responded to the incident.
Officers observed the vehicle parked in the parking lot, and observed a female matching the description sitting inside the vehicle. Officer Heise contacted the female, identified as Julia Wickenheiser (24YOA), and observed drug paraphernalia in Wickenheiser’s purse in plain view. Wickenheiser was placed under arrest. After a search incident to arrest, Wickenheiser was found to be in possession of marijuana, cocaine, and heroin.
Wickenheiser was transported back to WEPD’s station to be photographed and processed. After processing, Wickenheiser was released and criminal charges will be filed at a later date and time.
Officer Heise filed the following charges against Wickenheiser, (1) count Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count each of Possession of Cocaine and Heroin (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and (1) count of Retail Theft (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Sgt. Jordan Byrnes, West Earl Township PD
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation