(1 count) Access Device Fraud (F-3)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata Township women was arrested on a felony warrant from 2020.
On November 4th Brenda Lee Whetsel (43 YOA) turned herself into the West Earl Township Police Department on a felony warrant. Whetsel had a felony warrant for her arrest stemming from a 2020 investigation where Sgt. Dawn Ray had charged her with Access device fraud. During the investigation it was discovered that she had used the credit card of her employer and purchased a laptop computer valued at $1,800 which she then kept for herself. She had also used the credit card to withdraw $600 from the company's bank account.
She was processed and arraigned in front of Magisterial Judge Jonathan Heisse who set her bail at $5,000 unsecured bail.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 7, 2022
Incident Type
Theft