(1) Count of Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(1) Count of Conspiracy (F)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Theft by Unlawful Taking & Conspiracy
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata man was charged with theft and conspiracy to commit theft after stealing vehicle tires and wheels from Mark Martin Motors on Oregon Pike.
On February 22, 2021 at approximately 8:18AM WEPD was dispatched for a report of theft which occurred between the hours of February 21, 2021 at 12:00AM and February 22, 2021 at 8:00AM. It was reported that (4) tires and wheels were stolen from a pickup truck parked on the lot. Video evidence from the dealership provided a clear picture of the suspects’ vehicle, a 1997 -2000 Maroon Ford Expedition.
While investigating the theft, Officer Greg Stone found evidence left behind by the actor(s). Officer Stone continued to investigate the incident and was able to obtain a search warrant, which provided information on a possible suspect. The suspect, identified as Thomas Wenger, also owned a 1997 Maroon Ford Expedition as shown in the video.
Officer Stone, was able to get Thomas Wenger (23YOA) to come to WEPD’s station for an interview. During the interview, Wenger admitted to stealing the tires and wheels from the pickup truck.
Officer Stone filed the charges of, (1) count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3), (1) count of Conspiracy (F). A warrant was issued for Wenger’s arrest. Wenger willingly turned himself in the warrant at the New Holland District Magisterial Office in front of Judge Jonathan Heisse.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2021
Incident Type
Theft