(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Unlawful Activities (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana
West Earl Township, Pa – A Ephrata male was charged with possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia stemming from a traffic stop.
February 25, 2021 at approximately 1:42AM WEPD Officer Justin Cruce, while conducting traffic enforcement on Route 222, observed a vehicle with an equipment violation.
Officer Cruce conducted a traffic stop of the vehicle in the area of mile marker 38.0 of Route 222 North. During the traffic stop, the driver identified as Tyler Torello (28YOA), was found to be in possession of marijuana. A search of the vehicle was conducted and additional forms of illegal marijuana and paraphernalia were located and seized.
Torello was taken into custody for the possession of marijuana and paraphernalia, and transported back to WEPD’s station for processing and then released.
Officer Cruce filed (3) charges against Torello, 1 count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and 1 count of Unlawful Activities (S) for the equipment violation.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
MM 38.0 Route 222 North
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation