Aggravated Assault (F2)
Resisting Arrest (M1)
(1) Count of Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Resisting Arrest/Aggravated Assault on a Law Enforcement Officer
Akron, Pa – An Akron man was charged with resisting arrest, aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer, and flight to avoid apprehension during a warrant service.
May 27, 2022 at approximately 10:00AM West Earl Township Police arrested Everett Swartz (39 YOA) of Akron, for simple assault from an earlier reported incident. Swartz was processed and arraigned with Judge Bearinger who released Swartz on $5,000 unsecured bail. Swartz was then transported to the West Earl Police Department and was released from custody.
Shortly after his release West Earl PD was notified by State Parole that they had placed a detainer on Swartz and asked that he be taken into custody. Swartz who was still at the police station awaiting to be picked up was advised by Officer Justin Cruce that State Parole had placed a detainer on him and that he was under arrest. Swartz then fled on foot from Officer Cruce yelling “tell them to catch me!”. After a very brief foot chase Officer Cruce was able to subdue Swartz and place him into handcuffs. Officer Cruce received minor injuries while attempting to subdue Swartz. Once Swartz was secured he was then transported to the Lancaster County Prison on the parole detainer.
Officer Cruce charged Everett Swartz with Aggravated Assault (F2), Resisting Arrest (M1), and Flight to avoid apprehension (F3).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
May 27, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault