(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) Count of Possession of Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Maximum Speed Limits (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana & Paraphernalia
Akron Borough, Pa – An Ephrata woman has been charged with possession of marijuana, paraphernalia, and speeding as a result of a traffic stop.
April 2, 2021 Officer Cruce was enforcing speeding violations in the 1200 block of Main Street, Akron Borough. At approximately 1:50PM, Officer Cruce stopped a white sedan which was operated by a female driver, for driving 55mph in a 25mph zone.
While making contact with the driver, who was identified as Elizabeth Supulski (25YOA), Officer Cruce observed in plain view, two clear pill bottles in the center console. The pill bottles did not have any labels on them and one pill bottle contained suspected marijuana.
After a search of Supulski’s vehicle / person, Officers seized a small amount of marijuana, and numerous drug related paraphernalia. Supulski was placed under arrest and transported to WEPD’s station for processing. Supulski was release after the processing with completed.
Officer Cruce filed the charges of (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and (1) count of Speeding (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
1200 Block Main ST
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation