(2) counts of Possession of Child Pornography (F3)
(1) count of Obscene and Other Sexual Material and Performances (F3)
(4) different counts of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F3)
(1) count of Corruption of a Minor (M2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Sexual Abuse of a Child & Possession of Child Pornography
West Earl Township, Pa – A Brownstown man is charged with sexual abuse of a child, possession of child pornography, corruption of minors and other charges, after a complaint was reported to WEPD.
June 18, 2020 at approximately 6:57PM West Earl Township Police Detective, Dawn Ray, received a complaint of a sexual related incident occurring in West Earl Township.
During the investigation, Detective Ray identified the male suspect as Ronald E. Strawbridge (32YOA) and a search warrant was obtained to access Strawbridge’s phone by the Lancaster County Digital Forensic Unit. While Strawbridge’s phone was being forensically examined, additional sexual related material was discovered. Detective Ray obtained an additional search warrant for the new evidence. After a forensic examination of Strawbridge’s cell phone, images and content related to the initial complaint, along with child pornography were found.
Detective Ray filed (8) charges against Strawbridge including (2) counts of Possession of Child Pornography (F3), (1) count of Obscene and Other Sexual Material and Performances (F3), (4) different counts of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F3), and (1) count of Corruption of a Minor (person less than 16YOA) (M2). A warrant was issued for his arrest.
On 7/31/2020 Strawbridge was arrested on the warrants, and was taken to WEPD’s station for processing. Strawbridge was arraigned by Judge Jonathan Heisse, and bail was set at $150,000.00. Unable to post bail, Strawbridge was then transported to Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
37 Conestoga Manor Trailer Ct.
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2020
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other