(1) Count of Unlawful Restraint (M1)
(1) Count of False Imprisonment (M2)
(1) Count of Intimidation of Witnesses or Victims (M2)
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Unlawful Restraint, False Imprisonment, Intimidation of a Victim
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township male, has been charged with unlawful restraint, false imprisonment, and intimidation of a victim stemming from an incident which was reported to WEPD.
On the morning of December 5, 2020, WEPD received information that Friedrich Stevens (53YOA) was involved in a physical altercation the evening prior. During WEPD’s investigation, Officer Justin Cruce collected enough evidence and probable cause which warranted charges to be pressed against Stevens.
Stevens was charged with Unlawful Restraint (M1), False Imprisonment (M2), and Intimidation of a Victim (M2). A warrant was issued for Stevens’ arrest and a detainer was issued by Lancaster County Probation, because Stevens is currently on probation.
WEPD was able to take Stevens into custody without incident on the warrant and detainer. Stevens was evaluated at Lancaster General Hospital, due to being highly intoxicated before he was taken to Lancaster County Prison. Stevens was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Hamill and bail was set at $30,000. Stevens is currently committed to LCP, due to not being able to post bail.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
West Earl Township, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal