(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) Count of Driving While License Suspended/Revoked (S)
(1) count of Periods Required Lighted Lamps (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana
West Earl Township, Pa – A Philadelphia man was charged with possession of marijuana and driving while suspended.
August 2, 2020 at approximately 1:47AM West Earl Township Police conducted a traffic stop in the 4100 block of Oregon Pike for a vehicle, 2005 Lexus ES330 sedan, driving without lights being illuminated.
Officer Justin Cruce identified the driver of the Lexus sedan as Antony D. Reed (29YOA), of Philadelphia. While making contact with Reed regarding the traffic violation, Officer Cruce detected an odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle.
Reed admitted to having marijuana inside the vehicle to Officer Cruce. A search of the vehicle was conducted, marijuana was located in the center console of the vehicle. Officer Cruce also discovered that Reed’s driver’s license is currently suspended.
Reed was taken into custody for the possession of marijuana, and transported back to WEPD’s station for processing and then released.
Officer Justin Cruce filed (3) charges against Reed, 1 count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Driving While Suspended (S), and 1 count of Periods for Requiring Lighted Lamps (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4100 Block Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation