(2) counts of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A Leola male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On February 5, 2020 at 11:06PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the 300 block of Glenbrook Rd. The crash involved a single vehicle, and was found on its side up against a house. EMS and West Earl FD were also dispatched.
During the crash investigation, it was determined that Nicholas Perez (23YOA) had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and showed signs of impairment to the point Perez was incapable for safe driving. Perez was placed under arrest for DUI by Officer Fred Riccelli.
Perez was transported back to WEPD’s station to provide breath samples. Perez was also fingerprinted and photographed, then released.
Officer Riccelli has filed the charges of (2) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), and (1) count of Careless Driving (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
300 Block of Glenbrook Rd
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2021
Incident Type
DUI