(1) count of Possession With Intent To Deliver (F)
(1) Count of Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession With Intent to Deliver
West Earl Township, Pa – An Ephrata woman was arrested and charged during a motor vehicle stop for possession with intent to deliver marijuana.
September 12, 2020 at approximately 9:12PM, Officer Justin Cruce observed a dark colored sedan commit a red light violation at the intersection of N. State St (Route 772) and the 222 North Brownstown exit-ramp. Officer Cruce conducted a traffic stop of vehicle, which was identified as a maroon Ford Fusion, in the 4300 block of Oregon Pike.
Officer Cruce immediately detected the strong odor of unburnt marijuana coming from inside the vehicle, as he made contact with the driver, identified as Pedro Mendez, (56YOA) of Ephrata PA. The vehicle was also occupied by a passenger who was identified as Bristilia Mendez, (33YOA) of Ephrata PA. Officer Cruce conducted a search of the vehicle, and located a backpack belonging to Bristilia Mendez. A search of the backpack discovered 103 grams of marijuana inside that was packaged in eighteen separate containers.
Bristilia Mendez was placed under arrest and transported to West Earl Township PD’s station for processing. Bristilia was also found in possession of over $2,500 dollars in different denominations. Bristilia was charged with PWID (F), Possession of Controlled substance (M), and possession of drug paraphernalia (M).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4300 Block Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation