(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1 ) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked
(1 count) Accident Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle (M2)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana & Driving While Suspended
West Earl Township, Pa – A Philadelphia man was arrested after he was involved in a hit and run crash on Route 222. The male was also charged for being in possession of marijuana and driving while suspended.
On January 16, 2021 shortly after 6:00PM, WEPD was notified by Manheim Township PD that MTPD was investigating a report of a hit and run crash, which originally occurred in West Earl Township.
It was discovered that Eugene Mason (30 YOA) struck another vehicle on Route 222 South about a mile prior to the Brownstown exit. Mason failed to stop and provide driver and vehicle information with the other driver involved.
During MTPD’s initial investigation into the crash, MTPD officers discovered that Mason was operating the vehicle with a suspended driver’s license. Mason was also found in possession of marijuana. The marijuana was seized and turned over to WEPD.
Officer Byrnes has filed the charges of (1) count of Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle (M2), (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Driving While Suspended (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes
Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation