(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Operate Vehicle without valid inspection (S)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana & Paraphnerlia
West Earl Township, Pa – An Akron male was arrested and charged during a motor vehicle stop for possession marijuana and paraphernalia. Another Akron male was also arrested on an active arrest warrant.
June 3, 2021 at approximately 1: 57PM, Officer Josh Mertz observed a blue colored sedan with an expired inspection in the 4200 block of Oregon Pike. Officer Mertz conducted a traffic stop of vehicle, which was identified as a Blue Ford Focus, in the 4300 block of Oregon Pike.
During the vehicle stop, Officer Mertz identified the driver as Justin Martin (21YOA) from his PA drivers license, and passenger as Zachary Johnson (28YOA) from his PA drivers license. Johnson had an active warrant for his arrest, and was taken into custody. Martin consented to a vehicle search by Officer Mertz.
During the search of the vehicle, Officer Mertz located 16.3 grams of marijuana, 4 packs of THC gummies, paraphernalia, and seven hundred dollars in cash. Martin was also taken into custody after admitting the marijuana was his. Officer Mertz confirmed that Martin did not possess a medical marijuana card.
Martin was transported back to WEPD’s station for processing. Martin was fingerprinted and photographed then released. Johnson was transported to the Lancaster County Sherriff’s department, who held the warrant for his arrest.
Officer Mertz filed the charges of (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and (1) count of Operating a Vehicle without an Official Certificate of Inspection (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4300 Block of Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 6, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation