(2) counts of Manufacturing of Child Pornography (F2)
(2) counts of Possession of Children Pornography (F3)
(1) Count of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F2)
(3) counts of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3)
(1) count of Corruption of Minors (M1)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Manufacturing of Child Pornography
West Earl Township, Pa – Joshua Michael Lapp (28 YOA) of the Leola section of West Earl Township was charged with (8) different felony charges for Manufacturing and possession of child pornography.
On April 27, 2023, the West Earl Township Police Department with the assistance of the Lancaster County Computer Crimes Task Force executed a search warrant at a residence on Meadow View Drive in the Leola Section of West Earl Township as part of an investigation into the possession and distribution of child pornography. Detective Joshua Mertz was investigating a reported Peer to Peer download of suspected child pornography on the internet.
Pursuant to the search warrant numerous electronic devices, including laptops, desk top computers, and several cellphones were examined and/or seized as part of the investigation. These items were forensically examined by the Lancaster County Computer crimes lab; The electronic devices seized contained numerous child pornography related videos and images.
Detective Mertz filed the following charges against Lapp:
(2) counts of Manufacturing of Child Pornography (F2),
(2) counts of Possession of Children Pornography (F3),
(1) count of Unlawful contact with a Minor (F2),
(3) counts of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3),
On April 28th Judge Jonathan Heisse issued a warrant for Lapps arrest. Lapp was arrested at his residence and arraigned in front of Judge Heisse who set bail at $25,0000 cash bail. Lapp was able to post bond and was released from custody.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations, and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal