(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of DUI-High Rate(M)
(1) Count of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – An East Petersburg male has been charged with DUI after he was involved in a single vehicle crash on Route 222.
On August 28, 2021 at 1:55AM, WEPD was dispatched for a single vehicle crash at mile marking 37.6 of Route 222 South. It was reported that the vehicle flipped in the median and a person was entrapped inside the vehicle. West Earl Fire and EMS also responded.
When officers arrived, one person was out of the vehicle, while another had to be extricated by the fire department. The driver was identified as Mason Kranch (22YOA). Officers detected a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Kranch’s person when investigating the crash. Drug paraphernalia was also found to have fallen out of the vehicle, when the vehicle was turned back up right.
Kranch and his passenger both sustained injuries from the crash and were transported to Lancaster General Hospital for further medical evaluations. An officer followed EMS to LGH where Kranch was read his implied consent and consented to a blood draw. The blood was sent to a PSP laboratory for analysis.
Detective Dawn Ray filed the following charges once Kranch’s official results were returned from PSP. Kranch was charged with (1) count DUI-General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI-High Rate (M), (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and (1) count of Careless Driving (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
mile marker 37.6 of Route 222 South
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2021
Incident Type
DUI