(1) Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Methamphetamine
(1 count) Possession of Methamphetamine
(1 count) Possession of Cocaine
(1 count) Possession of Marijuana
(1 Count) Prohibited Offensive Weapons
& (1 Count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Brownstown, Pa – An East Cocalico man was charged with Possession with Intent to deliver methamphetamine after being arrested on a federal arrest warrant. The Federal Warrant was for drug distribution.
David Allen Kinser (50 yoa) of East Cocalico Township was arrested by West Earl Township police officers after being notified that a fugitive wanted on a federal warrant was at the Sheetz gas station at Shaums Corner. Officers Justin Cruce and Samantha Heise responded and found David Kinser and Louis Larmie sitting in a 2006 Ford Explorer in the parking lot. Officers placed Kinser under arrest on the strength of the warrant. A search incident to his arrest Kinser was found to be in possession of a quantity of “Crack” cocaine. Kinser’s companion, Louis Larmie (44 yoa) of West Earl Township was also found to be wanted on a Domestic Relations warrant. A search incident to his arrest recovered a small quantity of crystal methamphetamine and a glass pipe on his person. He was placed under arrest as well. Officers developed probable cause while on scene that the 2006 Ford Explorer they were in contained controlled substances and had the vehicle impounded in order to secure a search warrant
Both subjects were transported to West Earl Police department for processing. Upon completion of processing both were transferred to the Lancaster County Prison.
Officers obtained a search warrant for the 2006 Ford Explorer and recovered 28 grams of methamphetamine packaged for distribution, a small amount of marijuana, and a set of brass knuckles.
David Allen Kinser was charged with Possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, Prohibited Offensive weapons (Brass knuckles), Possession of methamphetamine, Possession of marijuana, Possession of cocaine, and possession of drug paraphernalia. He was arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Heisse who set bail at $7,500. He is currently incarcerated in the Dauphin County Prison.
Charges against Louis Larmie for possession of a methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia are pending.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation