(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count Duties at Stop Sign (S)
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Marijuana
West Earl Township, Pa – A Lititz area juvenile has been charged with possession of marijuana and a traffic related violation.
August 29, 2020 at approximately 8:59PM, Officer Jordan Byrnes observed a silver Volkswagen sedan commit a stop sign violation at the intersection of Pool Road and W. Metzler Road. Officer Byrnes conducted a traffic stop of the said vehicle in the 200 block of Snyder Road.
While making contact with the juvenile driver, Officer Byrnes observed in plain view, a clear plastic bag containing suspected leaf marijuana on the rear floorboard of the vehicle. The juvenile was detained and a search of the vehicle was completed. The juvenile was transported to WEPD’s station for processing and afterwards was released to his parents.
Officer Byrnes filed a juvenile allegation complaint for (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M) and for (1) count of Duties at a Stop sign violation (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Pool Rd @ W. Metzler Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation