(1) COUNT OF POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A MINOR
(1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
(1) COUNT DISCHARGING A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
(1) COUNT OF POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
16
Gender
Male
Akron Borough, PA – An Akron Borough juvenile is facing multiple charges after discharging a firearm inside a residence.
On August 22, 2025, at approximately 2:00 PM, West Earl Township Police Department was dispatched to a shots fired incident at a residence on Fulton Street. It was reported that a 16-year-old male had fired a bullet through a wall about an hour before the call was made.
Officer Ryan Blessing and Chief Eric Higgins responded and confirmed the scene was secure and that no injuries had occurred. Officers spoke with an adult resident, who explained that the juvenile mishandled a firearm, a 9mm pistol, causing it to discharge and send a bullet through several walls within the home. The bullet entered and lodged into the wall of a room that was occupied by a resident of the house at the time of the discharge. Officer Blessing recovered the firearm involved, along with marijuana observed in plain view.
During the investigation it was discovered that the juvenile had purchased gun parts online and assembled a “ghost gun” pistol. During the investigation the juvenile admitted to mishandling the firearm when it was discharged, sending a bullet through multiple interior walls. The juvenile was arrested and processed at the West Earl Police Department and released to his mother’s custody.
As a result, the juvenile will be charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Minor, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Discharging a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, and Possession of Marijuana. All charges will be filed through the juvenile court system.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Akron, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation