ABANDONMENT OF ANIMALS BY OWNER
FALSE REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
HARBORING A DANGEROUS DOG
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Female
West Earl Township, PA – On July 11, 2025, the West Earl Township Police Department charged Rhonda Johns (56) of Kinzers after abandoning her dog at the police station under suspicious circumstances.
At approximately 10:00 a.m., an individual in a blue Dodge Ram pickup truck flagged down station staff and claimed to have found the Rottweiler near the 100 block of Locust Street, close to the water plant. As an officer attempted to retrieve the dog, the individual stated she was in a rush to a doctor’s appointment and departed before providing any identification or contact information.
Attempts to secure the Rottweiler proved challenging due to its aggressive behavior. While trying to place the dog in a secure kennel at the station, the animal growled, lunged, and bit several officers during repeated efforts to calm and remove it from the patrol vehicle. Fortunately, no officers sustained serious injuries.
Subsequent efforts to identify the dog's origin led to contact with the Pennsylvania SPCA. Through collaboration with SPCA staff and a review of vehicle information and JNET photo databases, officers identified the woman who left the dog as Rhonda Johns of Kinzers, PA. It was revealed that Ms. Johns had contacted the SPCA earlier that day seeking to surrender the dog following a reported bite incident involving her roommate.
Rhonda Johns was instructed to return to the West Earl Township Police Department, where she reclaimed possession of the Rottweiler.
Charges filed against Rhonda Johns include:
Abandonment of Animals by Owner
False Reports to Law Enforcement
Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Harboring a Dangerous Dog
The West Earl Township Police Department takes all allegations of animal cruelty and abandonment seriously. We remain committed to thoroughly investigating and enforcing all applicable laws to protect the welfare of animals and ensure public safety.
The department thanks the Pennsylvania SPCA and ORKA (One Run Kindness Association) for their assistance.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal