(1) count of Possession of Marijuana; (1) Count Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Akron, Pa – An Ephrata women was arrested on drug offenses after a traffic violation.
November 20, 2022 at approximately 03:20 AM, West Earl Township Police stopped a 1999 Suzuki Esteem for an equipment violation. Subsequent to the traffic stop an on-scene investigation determined that the operator of the vehicle, Izzabella Hoover (18 yoa), was in the possession of a small amount of marijuana and a glass pipe for smoking marijuana.
Hoover was placed under arrest and transported to the West Earl Police Station where she was processed and released pending a court date. She was charged by Officer Joshua Mertz with possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, and improper lighting.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation