(1) Count Discharge Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3)
(2) Counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F3)
(2) Counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure,
Endangering the Welfare of a Child,
Recklessly Endangering Another Person,
Possession of Marijuana
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township male is charged with discharging a firearm into an occupied structure and other crimes for an incident that occurred in the male’s residence.
March 29, 2021 at approximately 7:24PM, West Earl Township Police were dispatched for a shooting class – 2 on Marlene Way in West Earl Township. Officers responded and found a male that accidently shot himself in the hand inside his residence.
Officers provided first-aid to the male, identified as Andrew Hogberg (32YOA), and applied a tourniquet to help control the bleeding. Hogberg was transported to Lancaster General Hospital by EMS for further medical evaluations.
While inside the residence, Officers secured a total 5 firearms for safe keeping. Officers also observed marijuana in plain view, which was seized.
Since other individuals were inside the residence when the incident occurred, Officer Justin Cruce is filing the charges of (1) count of Discharge of a Firearm in an Occupied Structure (F3), (2) counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F3), (2) counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), and (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M).
On April 5, 2021 Hogberg, with his attorney present, turned himself in on the charges at Magisterial District Judge, Jonathan Heisse’s office. Hogberg was arraigned and bail was set at $25,000 unsecured.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal