(1) Count of Driving While DUI Suspended (M3)
(1) Count of Driving with Suspended Registration (S)
(1) count of Driving with Expired PA State Inspection (S)
(1) Count of Driving with Expired PA State Emissions (S)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
MEDIA RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION
West Earl Township, PA – A Reading man was placed under arrest for driving while DUI Suspended for the 4th time, along with other traffic related offenses.
On May 27, 2024, at 17:16 hours Officer Ryan Blessing while on routine patrol on Route 222, observed a white Mercedes-Benz with an expired Pennsylvania State Inspection sticker traveling southbound. Prior to conducting a traffic stop on the vehicle, Officer Blessing also discovered the Mercedes-Benz had an active suspension through PennDOT’s database.
Officer Blessing conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle in the area of mile marker 35.2 of Route 222 South. Officer Blessing made contact with the sole occupant of the vehicle, identified as Jason Hayes (43YOA) from his Pennsylvania State Identification Card. Hayes did admit that his drivers license is currently suspended, because of a DUI.
A check for Hayes’ driver history showed that Hayes has been charged three times prior for driving while suspended, DUI related. Hayes was taken into custody without incident, and his vehicle was impounded for the suspension.
Hayes was transported back to WEPD’s station where he was processed and charges were completed. Officer Blessing learned that Hayes was currently on state parole. A detainer was issued for Hayes for violating terms of his parole and he was transported to Lancaster County Prison. A Preliminary Hearing is schedule with the New Holland District Court at a later date and time.
Jason Paul Hayes was charged with Driving while DUI Suspended (4th Offense) (M3), Operation Follow Suspension of Registration (S), Operating Vehicle with Expired State Inspection (S), Operating Vehicle with Expired State Emissions (S)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Sergeant Jordan Byrnes, West Earl Township Police Department
Location
Mile Marker 35.2 Route 222 South
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
May 27, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal