(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
& (1) count of Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Drugs and Paraphernalia, Public Drunkenness
West Earl Township, Pa – A Harrisburg City woman is charged with possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, and public drunkenness, after an incident in the Brownstown Sheetz parking lot.
July 9, 2020 at approximately 4:37PM West Earl Township Police were dispatched for a cardiac arrest at the Brownstown Sheetz, located at 4179 Oregon Pike.
On arrival, Officer Jeremy Sorensen, with assistance of Akron Borough PD started to provide medical aid to Jasmine Gonzalez (29YOA), who was found unresponsive in her parked vehicle. Officer Sorensen was able to get Gonzalez awake and determined that the incident was a drug overdose, instead of a cardiac arrest.
Officer Sorensen observed drug paraphernalia in plain view inside Gonzalez’s vehicle. After a search of the vehicle, additional paraphernalia and drugs were located, including hypodermic needles, (20) empty heroin packets, and suspected marijuana which were all seized. Gonzalez was placed under arrest and transported back to West Earl’s police station for processing.
Officer Sorensen filed (3) charges against Gonzalez for 1 count of Possession of of Marijuana (M), 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and 1 count of Public Drunkenness (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2020