(1) Count Aggravated Assault on Police Officer (F2)
(1) count Disarming a Law Enforcement Officer (F3)
(1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
& (1) count Harassment (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Aggravated Assault on a Police Officer
West Earl Township, Pa – December 10, 2022, A West Earl Township man was arrested after police were dispatched to a disturbance call.
West Earl Township Police were dispatched to a disturbance call at the Conestoga Manor Village Mobile Home Park at 7:30 AM on December 10th. The nature of the disturbance was an ongoing harassment occurring between neighbors. While investigating the disturbance call Joseph Christaldi (39 yoa) attacked officers on scene by attempting to punch officer Justin Cruce. Officer Cruce then became engaged in a struggle with Christaldi while placing him under arrest. During the struggle Christaldi attempted to disarm the officer by trying to pull Officer Cruce's duty pistol from its holster. Officers on scene deployed a Taser in an attempt to subdue Christaldi and after a continued struggle were able to place Christaldi into to handcuffs. Christaldi was transported to Ephrata Community Hospital and was admitted for evaluation. Officer Cruce was treated for minor injuries sustained in the struggle.
Officer Cruce filed charges against Christaldi of Aggravated Assault on a Law Enforcement Officer, disarming a Law Enforcement Officer, Resisting arrest, and harassment. On December 12th Christaldi was arraigned in front of Judge Jonathan Heise who set bail at $250,000. Christaldi was processed at West Earl Township Police Department and then committed to the Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2022